Se habla Español

Blog Archive

Licensed to Practice State Law in Colorado and California

deferred action

DACA DREAMERS:   Wake up!!  Renew your Application NOW! 

Deadline:  October 5, 2017**   ***USCIS Must have it by that date.

Who can Apply:  Applicants whose permits expire between September 5, 2017 and March 5, 2018

  • No new Applications accepted
  • No Travel Document Applications

Dreamers with Expiration dates after March 5, 2018 may work until their permit expires.

 

For more information go to:

https://www.uscis.gov/daca2017

https://www.dhs.gov/news/2017/09/05/frequently-asked-questions-rescission-deferred-action-childhood-arrivals-daca

Attention: DACA – Undocumented Students. Scholarships are available!!

This is great news for students who have Deferred Action of Childhood Arrivals or are undocumented. Now they will have the opportunity to obtain scholarships for their studies. For more information go to: https://mydocumentedlife.org/2016/09/12/scholarships-open-to-undocumented-students/

 

 

Supreme Court Issues Disappointing Split Decision in United States v. Texas

Today, the Supreme Court issued a 4-4 decision in United States v. Texas, the case challenging expanded Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) and Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents (DAPA).  This means that the Fifth Circuit’s decision upholding the preliminary injunction against these initiatives will stand. This ruling does not impact the original DACA program launched in 2012. The decision is a huge disappointment for immigrant families and their defenders. It’s bad for American communities, workers and the economy. We will continue to explore all available legal avenues and will urge the government to do the same. Ultimately, the nation needs a permanent solution to our outdated immigration system, and that must come from Congress.  The fight will continue.

http://www.americanimmigrationcouncil.org/newsroom/release/supreme-court-issues-disappointing-split-decision-united-states-v-texas

Another Step Forward for Immigrants: Read how and why Undocumented Parents can work and live in the US!

Just published –  Donusia Lipinski’s Article for the Community Voices Column for the Fauquier Times​ called ‘Another Step Forward for Immigrants” was just published today.   It addresses the President’s Executive Order regarding the enforcement of our immigration laws and the decision to defer the deportation of immigrants who are the undocumented parents of U.S. citizen and lawful permanent resident children.  It talks about why he can do that, how all Presidents since 1956 have exercised this enforcement authority and how it helps Virginia’s local economy, the children, and parents.   Please read with an open mind and compassionate heart.

To read the complete article go to: http://www.northernvatimes.com/pdf/fauquier/2015/0211/index.html#p=12

ATTENTION: Expanded DACA Requests to begin February 18, 2015.

 

Quick Facts:

WHO CAN APPLY?

Current DACA recipients seeking renewal and new applicants, including individuals born prior to June 15, 1981, who meet all other DACA guidelines.

WHEN CAN I APPLY?

USCIS will begin accepting requests for expanded DACA on February 18, 2015.

DO I QUALIFY?

—  Allows individuals born prior to June 15, 1981, to apply for DACA (removing the upper age restriction) provided they meet all other DACA guidelines.
—  Requires continuous residence in the United States since January 1, 2010, rather than the prior requirement of June 15, 2007.

THE BOTTOM-LINE:

—  Extends the deferred action period and employment authorization from 2 years to 3 years.
—  Takes off the age restriction for undocumented young people who arrived here before January 1, 2010.

As part of President Obama’s new administrative action on immigration, DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals) has been expanded.

More DREAMers and young people will be eligible for DACA. Plus, the period of DACA and work authorization is extended from 2 years to now 3 years.

The expanded DACA program will allow an estimated 300,000 additional individuals who came to the U.S. as children to qualify. Under the current program, DACA is limited to individuals who entered before June 15, 2007 and who were born on or after June 16, 1981.Under the expanded program,  new DACA-eligible immigrants will be able to qualify if they entered before January 1, 2010 regardless of their age.

For more information visit:  http://www.uscis.gov/immigrationaction#daca