Se habla Español

Blog Archive

Licensed to Practice State Law in Colorado and California

uscis

DACA DREAMERS:   Wake up!!  Renew your Application NOW! 

Deadline:  October 5, 2017**   ***USCIS Must have it by that date.

Who can Apply:  Applicants whose permits expire between September 5, 2017 and March 5, 2018

  • No new Applications accepted
  • No Travel Document Applications

Dreamers with Expiration dates after March 5, 2018 may work until their permit expires.

 

For more information go to:

https://www.uscis.gov/daca2017

https://www.dhs.gov/news/2017/09/05/frequently-asked-questions-rescission-deferred-action-childhood-arrivals-daca

Good News for Lawful Permanent Resident Families

The wait is over!!  Normally the spouses of lawful permanent residents who lived in the U.S. for more than a year without permission and who entered the U.S. without a visa, would have to wait outside the U.S. for 10 years before they could get an immigrant visa.  Or they would have to wait outside the US for months and be separated from their family while their applications were being adjudicated.

Now, they can file provisional waiver applications in the U.S. and wait for them to be approved before they leave the U.S. to apply for their visas.  This will help keep families together.   We have been waiting for almost two years for immigration to implement these changes.

This is great news.  To qualify for a provisional waiver, applicants must establish that their U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident spouses or parents would experience “extreme hardship” if the applicants are not allowed to return to the United States.  For more information, please contact our office at 800-797-6146 or go to our contact page at http://www.myrtlebeachimmigrationlaw.com/contact/.

Buenas Noticias para las Familias de Residentes Permanentes

¡La espera se terminó! Normalmente los esposos/as de residentes permanentes que han vivido en EE.UU. por más de un año sin permiso y han entrado a EE.UU. Sin visa, tendrían que esperar fuera de los EE.UU. Por 10 años o más antes de poder conseguir una visa de inmigrante. O tendrían que esperar fuera de los EE.UU. Por meses y estar separados de su familia mientras que sus aplicaciones se adjudican.

Ahora, ellos pueden solicitar aplicaciones de exención provisional en los EE.UU. y esperar que se aprueben antes de irse de los EE.UU. para aplicar por sus visas. Esto va ayudar que las familias se mantengan juntas. Hemos estado esperando por casi dos años para que inmigración implementara estos cambios.

Esta es buena noticia. Para calificar para una exención provisional, solicitantes deben de establecer que su esposo/a o padres que son ciudadanos de EE.UU. o residentes permanentes van a pasar por “dificultad extrema” si los solicitantes no se les permite regresar a los EE.UU. Para más información, por favor contacte nuestra oficina al 800-797-6146 o vaya a nuestra página de contacto en http://www.myrtlebeachimmigrationlaw.com/contact/.

Extension of Temporary Protected Status (TPS) for Nicaragua and Honduras

Attention Nicaragua and Honduras – Temporary Protected Status (TPS)  has been extended for all Nicaraguans and Hondurans for 18 months, effective 7/6/16 through 1/5/18. The 60-day re-registration period runs through 7/15/16. Immigration is automatically extending current TPS Nicaragua EADs bearing a 7/5/16 expiration date for six months. For more information, call our Office at 800 797 6146 or go to https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/temporary-protected-status/temporary-protected-status-designated-country-nicaragua or https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/temporary-protected-status/temporary-protected-status-designated-country-honduras

Extensión de Estatus de Protección Temporal (TPS) para Nicaragua y Honduras

Atención Nicaragua y Honduras – El Estatus de Protección Temporal (TPS) ha sido extendido para todos los Nicaragüenses y Hondureños por 18 meses, efectivo el 6 de julio 2016 hasta el 5 de enero 2018. Los 60 días para registrarse corren hasta el 15 de julio 2016. Inmigración automáticamente está extendiendo los permisos de trabajo del TPS de Nicaragua que tienen la fecha de vencimiento del 5 de julio 2016 por síes meses. Para más información, llame a nuestra oficina al 800 797 6146 o vaya a https://www.uscis.gov/es/tps-nicaragua o https://www.uscis.gov/es/tps-honduras